Privacy Policy

In order to provide you with an effective service, we will need to collect and hold personal data from you. We are committed to safeguarding your data whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by e-mail on info@actisrecruitment.co.uk or speak with one of our directors, Ian Shaw or Tracy Lock.
This privacy policy applies to all "personal data" as defined in the UK's Data Protection Act 1998. In this privacy policy, we also refer to personal data as "data", "information" or "personal information".

Information Collected and its Use
We collect specific personal information from you in order to provide you with recruitment services; provide you with information about job vacancies; send you information about recruitment opportunities and in providing recruitment serves to carry out and compile market research and analysis. We may contact you about our services from time to time. If at any stage you want us to stop contacting you in this way please contact us in the way described in our communications to you.
The data controller is Actis Recruitment Limited. The Information Commissioner is aware of our data processing, as we have notified the Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

Security
We use a number of technologies and operational procedures to protect data submitted to us by you. Physical security of data on our equipment is provided by a combination of firewalls and password protection. However whilst we use all reasonable measures we cannot guarantee the security of your data, as we do not have control of the Internet.

Disclosures
With the exception of certain uses set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties unless required to do so by the police or any regulatory or government authority to provide your information and or information concerning your use of this website. Furthermore we will disclose your information and or details of your use of this website if it is required to do so by law or requested to do so by a third party during the course of an action for the infringement of their rights which we reasonably believe to arise from your use of this website.

Change to Privacy Policy
We may change the privacy policy from time to time and the amended policy will be posted on the website immediately.

Transfer of Data
You agree that if we deem it necessary and in order to provide our services effectively we can transfer information outside the European Economic Area.

Transmission of Data
Whilst we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide will be kept secure from unauthorised access we cannot guarantee that the information will be secure during transmission by you to this website.

Looking for your next job. Click here for legal jobs Manchester.